News

Tfr: va condiviso con l’ex coniuge anche se percepito dopo il divorzio?

agosto 3, 2020 Divorzio,Matrimonio 0 Comment

La domanda trova risposta nell’art. 12 bis della Legge sul divorzio (L. n. 898 del 1970), il quale dispone che “il coniuge nei cui confronti sia stata pronunciata sentenza di scioglimento o di cessazione degli effetti civili del matrimonio ha diritto, se non passato a nuove nozze ed in quanto sia titolare di assegno ai sensi dell’art. 5, ad una percentuale dell’indennità di fine rapporto percepita dall’altro coniuge all’atto della cessazione del rapporto di lavoro”. La medesima disposizione prosegue, poi, precisando che il diritto sussiste “anche se l’indennità viene a maturare dopo la sentenza” e che la “percentuale è pari al quaranta per cento (40%) dell’indennità totale riferibile agli anni in cui il rapporto di lavoro è coinciso con il matrimonio”.

Tfr: should it be shared with the former spouse even if perceived after the divorce?

The question is answered in Article 12a of the Divorce Law (Law no. 898 of 1970), which states that “the spouse in respect of whom a judgment has been passed on the dissolution or cessation of the civil effects of the marriage is entitled, if not passed on to a new marriage and in so far as he or she is in receipt of an allowance pursuant to Article 5, to a percentage of the severance indemnity received by the other spouse on termination of the employment relationship”. The same provision continues, then, specifying that the right exists “even if the indemnity accrues after the sentence” and that the “percentage is equal to forty percent (40%) of the total indemnity referring to the years in which the employment relationship coincided with the marriage”.


About admin

Leave a Comment

About Us

Studio Legale Avvocato Liana Doro
Via Trieste, 23 35121 Padova - Telefono: +39 340 9893796 – Fax: +39 049 8750274
www.avvocatolianadoro.it